Finland Men Under 19-Switzerland Men Under 19 7-6 ot.

Tournament: Men´s U19 World Championships
Match No./Category: A-Semi 1
Local Date: 06.05.2017
Place: Sweden, Växjö, VIDA Arena
Match start local time: 13:00
Match start CET: 13:00
Match ended local time: 15:02
Spectators: 1209
Referees: Maris Kumerdanks, Kaspars Kristapsons
Match secretariat: Erika Svedberg, Julia Hakesjö, Daniel Gyllander, Anders Tränk
Official game report: pdf

Goals:

Periods Finland Men Under 19 Switzerland Men Under 19
1. Periods 3 1
2. Periods 0 2
3. Periods 3 3
sudden death 1 0
Result 7 6

Goals in time order:

Goal Time Scorer Assist Team
1 - 0 00.3618. Justus Kainulainen10. Heikki IiskolaFIN MU19
2 - 0 14.1810. Heikki Iiskola12. Eero JaloFIN MU19
2 - 1 14.4023. Florian Wenk24. Jonas RuchSUI MU19
3 - 1 pp.15.2218. Justus Kainulainen13. Joona RantalaFIN MU19
3 - 2 26.5021. Harry Braillard25. Tobias StuderSUI MU19
3 - 3 pp.35.4011. Nico Mutter14. Simon LaubscherSUI MU19
3 - 4 47.0114. Simon Laubscher2. Moritz MockSUI MU19
3 - 5 47.244. Gian-Marco Capatt15. Dominik AlderSUI MU19
3 - 6 47.5724. Jonas Ruch23. Florian WenkSUI MU19
4 - 6 54.2313. Joona Rantala18. Justus KainulainenFIN MU19
5 - 6 wg.57.1518. Justus Kainulainen13. Joona RantalaFIN MU19
6 - 6 wg.59.1910. Heikki Iiskola3. Antti SuomelaFIN MU19
7 - 6 sd.60.4717. Christian Remes4. Mika MajalahtiFIN MU19

Penalties:

FIN MU19
05.227. Eetu Ijas 2 min, 212
31.527. Eetu Ijas 2 min, 208
35.2225. Alexander Nyman 2 min, 201
SUI MU19
14.5912. Andri Bischofberger 2 min, 502
22.3825. Tobias Studer 2 min, 207
49.2318. Pascal Semes 2 min, 502

Saves:

FIN MU19
31. Riku Saarentola : 15 + 9 + 6 + 0 = 30
0. EI PELAAJAA : 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
31. Riku Saarentola : 15 + 9 + 6 + 0 = 30
0. EI PELAAJAA : 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
31. Riku Saarentola : 15 + 9 + 6 + 0 = 30
0. EI PELAAJAA : 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 0
31. Riku Saarentola : 15 + 9 + 6 + 0 = 30
SUI MU19
30. Yanick Flury : 6 + 5 + 12 + 1 = 24

Rewards:

FIN MU19
18. Kainulainen Justus : Best player
SUI MU19
2. Mock Moritz : Best player

Starting Line-ups:

FIN MU19
Line: 1
12. Eero Jalo10. Heikki Iiskola
18. Justus Kainulainen
3. Antti Suomela23. Perttu Jarvinen
Line: 2
20. Joonatan Kovanen13. Joona Rantala
8. Eetu Sorvali
7. Eetu Ijas25. Alexander Nyman
Line: 3
6. Mikko Laakso17. Christian Remes
4. Mika Majalahti
5. Eemeli Akola11. Aapo Hamalainen
Line: 4
16. Samuli Gronfors15. Toni Rintala
9. Aaro Helin
Goalkeepers:
31. Riku Saarentola
(1. Olli Kuisma)
SUI MU19
Line: 1
24. Jonas Ruch23. Florian Wenk
14. Simon Laubscher
10. Stefan Hutzli2. Moritz Mock
Line: 2
11. Nico Mutter4. Gian-Marco Capatt
15. Dominik Alder
12. Andri Bischofberger19. Noah Aeschimann
Line: 3
25. Tobias Studer18. Pascal Semes
22. Yann Ruh
21. Harry Braillard17. Jan Burki
Line: 4
5. Pascal Michel
13. Nicola Laubscher
3. Cedric Haldemann
Goalkeepers:
30. Yanick Flury
(29. Cyril Haldemann)

Team list:

FIN MU19
1. Kuisma Olli (Goalkeeper)
3. Suomela Antti (Defender)
4. Majalahti Mika (Forward)
5. Akola Eemeli (Defender)
6. Laakso Mikko (Forward)
7. Ijas Eetu (Defender)
8. Sorvali Eetu (Forward)
9. Helin Aaro (Forward)
10. Iiskola Heikki (Forward)
11. Hamalainen Aapo (Defender)
12. Jalo Eero (Forward)
13. Rantala Joona (Forward)
15. Rintala Toni (Forward)
16. Gronfors Samuli (Forward)
17. Remes Christian (Forward)
18. Kainulainen Justus (Forward)
20. Kovanen Joonatan (Forward)
23. Jarvinen Perttu (Defender)
25. Nyman Alexander (Defender)
31. Saarentola Riku (Goalkeeper)
101. Kuivalainen Sami (Team Manager)
102. Luukkonen Heikki (Head Coach)
103. Naava Joonas (Coach)
107. Ylinen Antti (Physiotherapist)
108. Mattila Mikko (Material Keeper)
SUI MU19
2. Mock Moritz (Defender)
3. Haldemann Cedric (Defender)
4. Capatt Gian-Marco (Forward)
5. Michel Pascal (Forward)
10. Hutzli Stefan (Defender)
11. Mutter Nico (Forward)
12. Bischofberger Andri (Defender)
13. Laubscher Nicola (Forward)
14. Laubscher Simon (Forward)
15. Alder Dominik (Forward)
17. Burki Jan (Defender)
18. Semes Pascal (Forward)
19. Aeschimann Noah (Defender)
21. Braillard Harry (Forward)
22. Ruh Yann (Forward)
23. Wenk Florian (Forward)
24. Ruch Jonas (Forward)
25. Studer Tobias (Forward)
29. Haldemann Cyril (Goalkeeper)
30. Flury Yanick (Goalkeeper)
102. Meier Simon (Head Coach)
103. Tomatis Luca (Coach)
104. Brunner Armin (Coach)
105. Schmidt David (Physiotherapist)
107. Widmer Heinz (Material Keeper)

FIN MU19

vs.

SUI MU19